Current Newsletter

September 2017

Our Work

Mary Noonan Heartland Immigration

Finally Immigration New Zealand (INZ) have released the operational details for the announcements made by Minister of Immigration Michael Woodhouse over recent months.

All very much as predicted with more focus on the definition of “skilled” both for the allocation of points under the Skilled Migration Category (SMC) of residence and for work visa applications. Careful matching of an applicant’s employment background, job offer, training and qualification to the descriptions in the Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO) remains critical in determining skill levels.

The SMC passmark, the point at which a prospective migrant is invited to apply for residence, remains at 160 however rules on how the points are allocated have changed as outlined in more detail by Jeremy below.

New remuneration rates have been introduced to define work experience and job offers for SMC purposes. Remuneration rates also feature in determining skill level for work visas as Nils has explained below.

In summary the changes have altered eligibility for visas and sadly some applicants will no longer be eligible while new rules benefit others.

The need for professional assistance to determine which category an applicant or employer is in has never been greater.

Kind regards,

Mary Noonan

Disclaimer: Mary Noonan manages Heartland Immigration Ltd and her views, expressed in this article, are not intended to replace the professional service provided to individual migrants by a Licensed Immigration Advisers.


SMC

points allocation for those aged between 30 to 39 years has increased as well as those with postgraduate qualifications. Applicants must now be paid at least $23.49 per hour. Points however can no longer be claimed for having a New Zealand family member, points connected to identified future growth areas or for a qualification in areas of absolute skills shortage. The allocation of points as of the 28 August 2017 are as follows:

Heartland Immigration

How INZ determine if a job offer or work experience is skilled is now more complex and additional documentation is likely to be required before points can be awarded. I appreciate this may all seem overwhelming and I would welcome the opportunity to discuss your situation with you so don’t hesitate to get in touch with me at 0800 INZ VISA


Changes to Essential Skills Work Visa...

have resulted in the establishment of a three tiered remuneration structure along with the requirement to match the occupations to a specific description from the Australia New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO). Remuneration rates are as follow

Nils Macfarlane Heartland Immigration

Nils Macfarlane Heartland Immigration

The level dictates the length of a visa, the total amount of time permitted to be in New Zealand, if family are able to be included, eligibility for publicly funded health care and most significantly if the role can lead to residence.

The applicant’s employment background, job offer, training and qualification are required to be matched to descriptions in ANZSCO. None of this is straight forward but I am here willing and able to help.

Email me at nils@heartlandimmigration.co.nz


Work Life balance

Nils Macfarlane Heartland Immigration

Kindness promotes well being at home and in the workplace.
Demonstrate friendliness, generosity, and consideration.